Explore the Steffans Sale with up to 75% Off! Shop Now

Mini Cart

Privacy Policy & Cookies

PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES


Steffans.co.uk (the “Site”) is owned and run by Steffans The Jewellers Ltd. (“we”, “us” or “our”). At Steffans we take your privacy very seriously and steps are taken to ensure your privacy is protected at all times. We do thinks it’s important to let you know what information is collected from the Site and why, and what we do with this information.

Steffans collects personal information about you in order to provide you with the very best customer experience and one that is personalised and catered to you. It allows us to alert you to administrational, product or service changes, and for marketing purposes. We gather this information about you when you engage in the following ways:

  • - You register with or subscribe to Steffans.co.uk and marketing channels
  • - You use our online services and place orders
  • - You sign up to competitions or special offers
  • - You interact with us online via social media, digital advertising on our or any other website where Steffans is represented
  • - You ask for information, provide a testimonial or feedback, comment on blogs and articles that are represented by Steffans.
  • - You attend an event hosted by us or where we are acting as sponsor

When you register your personal information with Steffans, you consent to the use of your personal data in line with Steffan’s Privacy Policy. If you are under the age of 16, you must inform a parent or guardian about our privacy policy and obtain their agreement to this privacy policy before using any of our online services, including, but not limited to, registration with Steffans, subscribing to our newsletter or placing an order with us

We may collect and store information which includes, but is not limited to, the following information about you:

  • - Title
  • - Your Name
  • - Delivery & Billing Address
  • - Phone Number
  • - E-mail Address

‘Your Personal Data’ enables us to provide the following;

  • - A personalized service on the Site which is targets information, services, content and offers relevant to you
  • - To alert you to any administrational, product or service changes
  • - For Marketing purposes such as competitions, promotions, or marketing events, etc. 

In the event you do not wish for us to use ‘Your Personal Data’ for marketing purposes, please either:

  • - Click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the emails we have sent you (if any).
  • - Contact our Customer Service Team via emailing online@steffans.co.uk and if you wish to be removed from our marketing database.

We will never collect personal data about you without your explicit consent. We will retain the data until the time at which you decide to ‘unsubscribe’ (as above). Steffans will also conduct an annual review of all data held by the company and will remove any data no longer needed.

You can check the information that we hold about you by e-mailing us at shop@Steffansans.co.uk or by writing to us at Steffans The Jeweller Limited, 2-6 Abington Square, Northampton, NN1 4AA. An administration fee of £10 will be payable to Steffans. We will provide this information within 40 calendar days of receipt of the information request. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

Steffans will neither sell your personal data to third parties nor market it elsewhere. The employees of Steffans are duty-bound to respect the confidentiality of your data and abide by the UK’s Jewellery Retail Codes of Conduct.

If you wish to discuss the personal data we hold about you or make a complaint, please contact shop@Steffansans.co.uk in the first instance in order that we can investigate thoroughly.  Should you find our response unsatisfactory, you can make a formal complaint with the Information Commissioners Office by calling 0303 123 1113.

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data is kept secure and is kept for only so long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is used.

If your personal details change or if you have any queries about how we use your personal data, please notify Steffans.co.uk by emailing our Customer Service team at online@steffans.co.uk or by writing to us at Steffans The Jeweller Limited, 2-6 Abington Square, Northampton, NN1 4AA.

When you access the Steffans website, general non-personal information (Internet browser used, number of visits, average time spent on site, pages viewed) is recorded automatically (not as part of website maintenance). This information is used to gauge our website’s appeal and to improve its content and functionality. Your data is not processed any further nor is it transmitted to any third parties.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a cookie internet file, a small file that is sent by our web server to your computer, which we can access when you make return visits to our website.

Storing cookies is usual practice for any website that needs to remember what its users’ preferences are and we use cookies to keep track of your selections on the website. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening (www.aboutcookies.org) for more information on this. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use most of the features on our website, including the ability to purchase items.

In line with the ICC UK Cookie Guide, four types of cookies function online:


CATEGORY 1: STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

These cookies are essential to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.


CATEGORY 2: PERFORMANCE COOKIES

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.


CATEGORY 3: FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.


CATEGORY 4: TARGETING COOKIES OR ADVERTISING COOKIES

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaigns. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

Source: https://www.cookielaw.org/media/1096/icc_uk_cookiesguide_revnov.pdf

To process an order, we need your credit / debit card number and expiry date, plus any security details that the credit card processor may require. Steffans employs trusted and reputable third-party hosting agents and payment providers to ensure the security of personal data. All credit card details that are given to us by you the customer are via the leading secure online payment gateway WorldPay. The transfer of the purchase details from our site to WorldPay are encapsulated using their encrypted and digitally-signed security protocols. Please note, we do not store any financial information from you.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any material changes we may make to our Privacy Policy will be updated in our Privacy Policy section. Please review it occasionally to remain informed and updated.

Steffans Jewellery

York Road

Northampton

NN1 4AA

© Steffans Jewellery 2018. All Rights Reserved.

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.